Shopping Cart

Your cart is empty

Continue Shopping

There's Something About Meadowfoam

Up next in our "why do we use it?" series, we want to introduce you to the Meadowfoam Flower (often referred to as the poached egg flower because of how it looks). Originally from California, this little beauty is often neglected gardeners but their flowers are delicately scented and are loved by bees.

While we don't use the flowers themselves, we do harness the power of the Meadowfoam seed oil because of it's unique, long-chain of fatty acids with Tocopherols, like Vitamin E, as antioxidants. The oil is often used in haircare products because it nutrient rich, but is non-greasy so it won't just sit as a layer on top of the hair shaft.

We particularly like Meadowfoam seed oil because it assists with moisture retention and frizz control, while also helps boost shine and volume. Over time, the oil helps ease the process of combing your hair and creates a feeling of smoothness and softness.

But this super seed doesn't only work wonders for hair, we use it in our skincare products too because of its novel chemistry of fatty acids, which contain more carbon atoms than fatty acids. As a result, Meadowfoam seed oil deeply penetrates your skin, helping it to be smooth and soft, without being greasy or oily. As an added bonus, this oil is quickly absorbed and starts working on it healing and regenerating your skin.

Meadowfoam seed oil contains approximately 13% Erucic Acid and approximately 60% Gadoleic Acid, with a decent serving of Oleic Acid too; these are all Omega-9 fatty acids, which is the kind our hair, skin, and body needs to naturally decrease inflammation.

 

What products use Meadowfoam Seed Oil?

  • Hair Enhancing Conditioner
  • Repair + Finish Hair Oil
  • Ultimate Face Oil
  • Nourish + Tone Body Oil
  • Nuritive + Gentle Makeup Remover

 

Why do we use it?

In short, Meadowfoam seed oil moisturizes, regenerates, and heals our hair, skin, and body better than most oils.

 

Aroha nui
Sharon xoxo